From nagl0026 at umn.edu Wed Nov 4 17:43:37 2009 From: nagl0026 at umn.edu (Fiona Nagle) Date: Wed, 4 Nov 2009 17:43:37 -0800 Subject: [SCB Chapters] NOV 8 Conference Call Invitation: Story-telling for Chapters Message-ID: <7E919401-21E6-4CA2-8ED8-137F3C33386A@umn.edu> Hello Chapters! Next Tuesday, Nov 8, 5pm-6pm PST, is the next Monthly All-Chapters Conference Call. This is going to be a really fun one! We're going to be talking about STORY-TELLING: how you can create and share stories about your chapter, its activities, and your local environment. And how you can use tools like environmental history and literature to add power and depth to those stories. And how, more broadly, environmental history and literature are being used to inform sustainability debates and movements. Stories are an incredibly powerful way to inspire and motivate, and you can use them to reach out to your members, engage your communities, influence decision-makers, and strengthen SCB. A lot of bang for a pretty fun buck! For this phone call, think about the kinds of stories your chapter is and wants to be sharing. These can be stories that you use for your members, your community, your policy-makers, whomever. If you don't have stories yet, don't worry -- your fellow chapters and the guest callers will provide great examples and insights. We'll also talk about opportunities for sharing your stories with diverse audiences and with other SCB subgroups that have been asking for Chapter stories. Be sure to plan and arrange to have at least one representative from your Chapter on this call. We have several special guest callers, and you'll definitely want to take advantage of their expertise. If you yourself cannot make the call, please find someone from your Chapter who can -- a simple as shooting an email to your board or members requesting someone to give one hour of a weeknight. Tuesday, November 10, 2009 5:00pm-6:00pm PDT Dial-in 1-712-580-1800 Code 487242# Full invite below. Talk to you then :) Fiona > Dr. Fiona Nagle Conservation Biology/Conflict Management Board of Governors, Society for Conservation Biology (Chapters Representative) ***Guest callers: Kate Christen, SCB Board of Governors, Humanities Representative. Kate is a Training Specialist for the Smithsonian National Zoo?s Conservation and Research Center and develops courses for practitioners and grad students through George Mason?s Center for Conservation Studies. She recently co-edited ?Elephants and Ethics: Toward a Morality of Coexistence?. Paul Hirt, local organizing committee, 2011 American Society for Environmental History (ASEH) conference, Phoenix. Paul is a historian specializing in global environmental history, environmental policy, and sustainability studies. He is an associate professor in the History Department and an affiliate in the School of Sustainability at Arizona State University. Annie Merrill Ingram, Vice President and President-elect, Association for the Study of Literature and Environment (ASLE). Annie is an English professor and Coordinator of Environmental Studies at Davidson College in North Carolina. Her research interests include conservation and scientific education for women. ? Dear Chapters, You have been invited by Fiona Nagle to join a conference call using FreeConference.com. Please review the conference details and information on how to accept or decline this invitation. ? ? ? Subject: 2ND Tuesdays All-Chapters Conference Call Comments/Agenda: CALL #12: Telling Stories: Using the Humanities to Further Conservation *** Note that calls will now be on the SECOND TUESDAY OF THE MONTH UNTIL THE END OF 2009. IN 2010, WE WILL SWITCH TO QUARTERLY CALLS. During the Flagstaff meeting last month, one point that emerged was the power of story-telling for inspiring people, encouraging action, and motivating change. For SCB Chapters, cool stories about the environment and your activities can engage your current and future members, educate and engage your communities, influence your local and national policymakers, and improve connectedness within SCB. They can also be used by the NA Section and SCB's Policy Director for helping inform legislators about conservation and SCB's work. All great benefits from a fun undertaking like telling stories! In this month's call, we'll have a 2-way conversation about how you can use the humanities to create stories that capture and share your Chapter's activities. And in a broader context, we'll talk about how environmental history and literature are not only great tools for story-telling, but how research and analysis in these disciplines can help create a sustainable future. Our guest callers will let you know about invitations and upcoming opportunities for Chapters to share their stories with cross-disciplinary audiences. GUEST CALLERS: --Kate Christen, SCB Board of Governors, Humanities Rep --Paul Hirt, American Society for Environmental History --Annie Merrill Ingram, Association for the Study of Literature and the Environment -------- The goal of these all-chapter calls is capacity-building and to increase Chapter relations. The conference call is held every month on the 2nd Tuesday, 5:00pm - 6:00pm Pacific Time. EACH CHAPTER SHOULD HAVE AT LEAST ONE REPRESENTATIVE ON EACH CALL. ***Chapters outside the US: By following the directions in this email (below), you are able to join this call. For Chapters outside North America, if you have difficulty with the international phone cost, please contact me.*** ---When you join the call, please announce your name and chapter. AGENDA: 1) Introductions 2) Story-telling for Conservation and Chapters 3) Opportunities for Sharing Your Stories 4) Misc business Date: Tuesday, November 10, 2009 Start Time: 05:00 PM Pacific Std Time End Time: 06:25 PM Pacific Std Time Dial-in Number: 1-712-580-1800 (Midwest) Access Code: 487242 ? ? Please Select a Way to RSVP via the Web: Accept/Decline via e-mail: Accept or Decline (you can include a personal message for the conference Organizer in the body of your email) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Invitation_GreyTop_550x13.gif Type: image/gif Size: 146 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Invitation_GreyBottom_550x13.gif Type: image/gif Size: 144 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: hdr_ConferenceDetails.gif Type: image/gif Size: 2119 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: hdr_plsrsvp.gif Type: image/gif Size: 625 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: topbox_bottom.gif Type: image/gif Size: 168 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: spacer.gif Type: image/gif Size: 44 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nagl0026 at umn.edu Wed Nov 4 17:46:03 2009 From: nagl0026 at umn.edu (Fiona Nagle) Date: Wed, 4 Nov 2009 17:46:03 -0800 Subject: [SCB Chapters] OOPs Re: NOV 10 Conference Call Invitation: Story-telling for Chapters In-Reply-To: <7E919401-21E6-4CA2-8ED8-137F3C33386A@umn.edu> References: <7E919401-21E6-4CA2-8ED8-137F3C33386A@umn.edu> Message-ID: <5B371E8F-AAA0-4101-98F2-D761A388A539@umn.edu> Hmm, my brain is stuck on auto-pilot. That should be Tues Nov 10, not Nov 8! > Dr. Fiona Nagle Conservation Biology/Conflict Management Board of Governors, Society for Conservation Biology (Chapters Representative) On Nov 4, 2009, at 5:43 PM, Fiona Nagle wrote: > Hello Chapters! > > Next Tuesday, Nov 8, 5pm-6pm PST, is the next Monthly All-Chapters > Conference Call. This is going to be a really fun one! We're > going to be talking about STORY-TELLING: how you can create and > share stories about your chapter, its activities, and your local > environment. And how you can use tools like environmental history > and literature to add power and depth to those stories. And how, > more broadly, environmental history and literature are being used > to inform sustainability debates and movements. Stories are an > incredibly powerful way to inspire and motivate, and you can use > them to reach out to your members, engage your communities, > influence decision-makers, and strengthen SCB. A lot of bang for a > pretty fun buck! > > For this phone call, think about the kinds of stories your chapter > is and wants to be sharing. These can be stories that you use for > your members, your community, your policy-makers, whomever. If you > don't have stories yet, don't worry -- your fellow chapters and the > guest callers will provide great examples and insights. We'll also > talk about opportunities for sharing your stories with diverse > audiences and with other SCB subgroups that have been asking for > Chapter stories. > > Be sure to plan and arrange to have at least one representative > from your Chapter on this call. We have several special guest > callers, and you'll definitely want to take advantage of their > expertise. If you yourself cannot make the call, please find > someone from your Chapter who can -- a simple as shooting an email > to your board or members requesting someone to give one hour of a > weeknight. > > Tuesday, November 10, 2009 > 5:00pm-6:00pm PDT > Dial-in 1-712-580-1800 > Code 487242# > Full invite below. > > > Talk to you then :) > > Fiona > > > Dr. Fiona Nagle > Conservation Biology/Conflict Management > > Board of Governors, Society for Conservation Biology (Chapters > Representative) > > ***Guest callers: > Kate Christen, SCB Board of Governors, Humanities Representative. > Kate is a Training Specialist for the Smithsonian National Zoo?s > Conservation and Research Center and develops courses for > practitioners and grad students through George Mason?s Center for > Conservation Studies. She recently co-edited ?Elephants and > Ethics: Toward a Morality of Coexistence?. > > Paul Hirt, local organizing committee, 2011 American Society for > Environmental History (ASEH) conference, Phoenix. Paul is a > historian specializing in global environmental history, > environmental policy, and sustainability studies. He is an > associate professor in the History Department and an affiliate in > the School of Sustainability at Arizona State University. > > Annie Merrill Ingram, Vice President and President-elect, > Association for the Study of Literature and Environment (ASLE). > Annie is an English professor and Coordinator of Environmental > Studies at Davidson College in North Carolina. Her research > interests include conservation and scientific education for women. > > > > > Dear Chapters, > > You have been invited by Fiona Nagle to join a conference call > using FreeConference.com. > > Please review the conference details and information on how to > accept or decline this invitation. > > > > > Subject: 2ND Tuesdays All-Chapters Conference Call > Comments/Agenda: CALL #12: Telling Stories: Using the Humanities to > Further Conservation > > > *** Note that calls will now be on the SECOND TUESDAY OF THE MONTH > UNTIL THE END OF 2009. IN 2010, WE WILL SWITCH TO QUARTERLY CALLS. > > During the Flagstaff meeting last month, one point that emerged was > the power of story-telling for inspiring people, encouraging > action, and motivating change. For SCB Chapters, cool stories about > the environment and your activities can engage your current and > future members, educate and engage your communities, influence your > local and national policymakers, and improve connectedness within > SCB. They can also be used by the NA Section and SCB's Policy > Director for helping inform legislators about conservation and > SCB's work. All great benefits from a fun undertaking like telling > stories! > > In this month's call, we'll have a 2-way conversation about how you > can use the humanities to create stories that capture and share > your Chapter's activities. And in a broader context, we'll talk > about how environmental history and literature are not only great > tools for story-telling, but how research and analysis in these > disciplines can help create a sustainable future. Our guest callers > will let you know about invitations and upcoming opportunities for > Chapters to share their stories with cross-disciplinary audiences. > > GUEST CALLERS: > --Kate Christen, SCB Board of Governors, Humanities Rep > --Paul Hirt, American Society for Environmental History > --Annie Merrill Ingram, Association for the Study of Literature and > the Environment > > -------- > The goal of these all-chapter calls is capacity-building and to > increase Chapter relations. The conference call is held every month > on the 2nd Tuesday, 5:00pm - 6:00pm Pacific Time. > EACH CHAPTER SHOULD HAVE AT LEAST ONE REPRESENTATIVE ON EACH CALL. > > ***Chapters outside the US: By following the directions in this > email (below), you are able to join this call. For Chapters outside > North America, if you have difficulty with the international phone > cost, please contact me.*** > > ---When you join the call, please announce your name and chapter. > > AGENDA: > 1) Introductions > 2) Story-telling for Conservation and Chapters > 3) Opportunities for Sharing Your Stories > 4) Misc business > Date: Tuesday, November 10, 2009 > Start Time: 05:00 PM Pacific Std Time > End Time: 06:25 PM Pacific Std Time > Dial-in Number: 1-712-580-1800 (Midwest) > Access Code: 487242 > > > Please Select a Way to RSVP > via the Web: Accept/Decline > via e-mail: Accept or Decline (you can include a personal message > for the conference Organizer in the body of your email) > ConferenceDetails.gif> > _______________________________________________ > chapters mailing list > chapters at list.conbio.org > http://list.conbio.org/mailman/listinfo/chapters -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nagl0026 at umn.edu Mon Nov 9 13:06:03 2009 From: nagl0026 at umn.edu (Fiona Nagle) Date: Mon, 9 Nov 2009 13:06:03 -0800 Subject: [SCB Chapters] Please read: NOV 10 Conference Call Invitation: Story-telling for Chapters Message-ID: <50DD34F2-5E90-4FEA-AFE0-6CE05B6D8822@umn.edu> Hi everyone, Just a reminder that tomorrow, Tuesday Nov 10, 5pm-6pm PST, is the next Monthly All-Chapters Conference Call. We have several special guest callers, as well as Dominick DellaSala (incoming NA Section president) and John Fitzgerald (policy director). Please make sure to arrange for at least one person from your Chapter to be on this call. If you yourself cannot make the call, please find someone who can -- as simple as shooting an email to your board or members requesting someone to give one hour on a weeknight. Thanks! :) Tuesday, November 10, 2009 5:00pm-6:00pm PDT Dial-in 1-712-580-1800 Code 487242# Full invite below. This is going to be a really fun call! We're going to be talking about STORY-TELLING: how you can create and share stories about your chapter, its activities, and your local environment. And how you can use tools like environmental history and literature to add power and depth to those stories. And how, more broadly, environmental history and literature are being used to inform sustainability debates and movements. Stories are an incredibly powerful way to inspire and motivate, and you can use them to reach out to your members, engage your communities, influence decision-makers, and strengthen SCB. A lot of bang for a pretty fun buck! For this phone call, please think about the kinds of stories your chapter is and wants to be sharing. These can be stories that you use for your members, your community, your policy-makers, whomever. If you don't have stories yet, don't worry -- your fellow chapters and the guest callers will provide great examples and insights. We'll also talk about opportunities for sharing your stories with diverse audiences and with other SCB subgroups that have been asking for Chapter stories. Talk to you tomorrow :) Fiona > Dr. Fiona Nagle Conservation Biology/Conflict Management Board of Governors, Society for Conservation Biology (Chapters Representative)(www.conbio.org) Founding Member & Environmental Initiative, Mediators Beyond Borders (www.mediatorsbeyondborders.org) ***Guest callers: Kate Christen, SCB Board of Governors, Humanities Representative. Kate is a Training Specialist for the Smithsonian National Zoo?s Conservation and Research Center and develops courses for practitioners and grad students through George Mason?s Center for Conservation Studies. She recently co-edited ?Elephants and Ethics: Toward a Morality of Coexistence?. Paul Hirt, local organizing committee, 2011 American Society for Environmental History (ASEH) conference, Phoenix. Paul is a historian specializing in global environmental history, environmental policy, and sustainability studies. He is an associate professor in the History Department and an affiliate in the School of Sustainability at Arizona State University. Annie Merrill Ingram, Vice President and President-elect, Association for the Study of Literature and Environment (ASLE). Annie is an English professor and Coordinator of Environmental Studies at Davidson College in North Carolina. Her research interests include conservation and scientific education for women. ? Dear Chapters, You have been invited by Fiona Nagle to join a conference call using FreeConference.com. Please review the conference details and information on how to accept or decline this invitation. ? ? ? Subject: 2ND Tuesdays All-Chapters Conference Call Comments/Agenda: CALL #12: Telling Stories: Using the Humanities to Further Conservation *** Note that calls will now be on the SECOND TUESDAY OF THE MONTH UNTIL THE END OF 2009. IN 2010, WE WILL SWITCH TO QUARTERLY CALLS. During the Flagstaff meeting last month, one point that emerged was the power of story-telling for inspiring people, encouraging action, and motivating change. For SCB Chapters, cool stories about the environment and your activities can engage your current and future members, educate and engage your communities, influence your local and national policymakers, and improve connectedness within SCB. They can also be used by the NA Section and SCB's Policy Director for helping inform legislators about conservation and SCB's work. All great benefits from a fun undertaking like telling stories! In this month's call, we'll have a 2-way conversation about how you can use the humanities to create stories that capture and share your Chapter's activities. And in a broader context, we'll talk about how environmental history and literature are not only great tools for story-telling, but how research and analysis in these disciplines can help create a sustainable future. Our guest callers will let you know about invitations and upcoming opportunities for Chapters to share their stories with cross-disciplinary audiences. GUEST CALLERS: --Kate Christen, SCB Board of Governors, Humanities Rep --Paul Hirt, American Society for Environmental History --Annie Merrill Ingram, Association for the Study of Literature and the Environment -------- The goal of these all-chapter calls is capacity-building and to increase Chapter relations. The conference call is held every month on the 2nd Tuesday, 5:00pm - 6:00pm Pacific Time. EACH CHAPTER SHOULD HAVE AT LEAST ONE REPRESENTATIVE ON EACH CALL. ***Chapters outside the US: By following the directions in this email (below), you are able to join this call. For Chapters outside North America, if you have difficulty with the international phone cost, please contact me.*** ---When you join the call, please announce your name and chapter. AGENDA: 1) Introductions 2) Story-telling for Conservation and Chapters 3) Opportunities for Sharing Your Stories 4) Misc business Date: Tuesday, November 10, 2009 Start Time: 05:00 PM Pacific Std Time End Time: 06:25 PM Pacific Std Time Dial-in Number: 1-712-580-1800 (Midwest) Access Code: 487242 ? ? Please Select a Way to RSVP via the Web: Accept/Decline via e-mail: Accept or Decline (you can include a personal message for the conference Organizer in the body of your email) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Invitation_GreyTop_550x13.gif Type: image/gif Size: 146 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Invitation_GreyBottom_550x13.gif Type: image/gif Size: 144 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: hdr_ConferenceDetails.gif Type: image/gif Size: 2119 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: hdr_plsrsvp.gif Type: image/gif Size: 625 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: topbox_bottom.gif Type: image/gif Size: 168 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: spacer.gif Type: image/gif Size: 44 bytes Desc: not available URL: From Barb.Robinson at fo.ualberta.ca Fri Nov 13 06:58:16 2009 From: Barb.Robinson at fo.ualberta.ca (Robinson, Barb) Date: Fri, 13 Nov 2009 07:58:16 -0700 Subject: [SCB Chapters] Newsletter: 24th International Congress for Conservation Biology, Novermber 2009 issue Message-ID: <63560BCA-A098-4E54-8924-DBAA9B977432@fo.ualberta.ca> Please distribute this newsletter widely and encourage your colleagues to subscribe for more information on ICCB 2010. ? November 2009 In This Issue ? Welcome ? Call for Abstracts ? Spread the Word ? Contact Us Links ICCB 2010 website Watch for updates to the ICCB 2010 webpage. Call for abstracts Consider submitting a proposal for the ICCB 2010. Contact Us www.conbio.org/2010 2010 at conbio.org Welcome Welcome to the November 2009 issue of the 24th International Congress for Conservation Biology (ICCB 2010) newsletter. The Congress is taking place July 3-7, 2010 in beautiful Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. We hope you can join us in Edmonton ? this International Congress is shaping up to be an exciting one! You are being sent this newsletter as your name appears on an existing listserv or distribution list related to conservation biology. If you wish to receive future updates regarding the 24th International Congress for Conservation Biology (ICCB 2010) please click http://www.mailman.srv.ualberta.ca/mailman/listinfo/iccb2010 to subscribe. We will be sending ~1 e-newsletter per month until July 2010. If you do not wish to receive any further information on the congress, you do not need to respond as this is the only time that you will be asked to subscribe to the ICCB2010 alert list i.e. we will not continue to send out emails to you if you do not confirm your interest. This will cut down on the duplication of emails being sent through the various listservs. Please forward this email to your colleagues so that they can sign up too. Call for abstracts is open Submission deadline: 20 January 2010 The call for abstracts for the ICCB 2010 is now open. The deadline is January 20, 2010 with selections expected by March 10, 2010. For more complete information, go to http://www.conbio.org/activities/ meetings/2010/register/abstracts.cfm. Spread the word We need your help to get the word out about ICCB 2010. Help us spread the word by: ? Forwarding this e-newsletter to your colleagues and encouraging them to sign up ? Going to our website (www.conbio.org/2010 ) and downloading posters and pamphlets that can be displayed at key locations at your place of work ? If your corporate policy allows it, please consider putting information about the ICCB 2010 in your email auto-signature e.g. Plan to attend the 24th International Congress for Conservation Biology: Conservation for a Changing Planet (ICCB 2010) July 3-7. 2010 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada For more information: www.conbio.org/2010 ? You can also help by donating, exhibiting, and/or sponsoring your staff to attend For more congress information go to www.conbio.org/2010. Please continue to promote the Congress to your colleagues and friends. Thank you for your help! Contact Us ? For general questions about the SCB 2010 Annual Meeting, contact our conference management coordinator: Barb Robinson, CMP SCB 2010 Conference Management Coordinator University of Alberta, Edmonton Phone: (780) 492-2996 2010 at conbio.org To discuss sponsorship opportunities, contact: Catherine Shier SCB 2010 Sponsorship Committee Chair 2010sponsors at conbio.org Download a prospectus and find more information about sponsorship >> Exhibitors, please contact: Mark Edwards SCB 2010 Exhibitor Committee Chair 2010exhibitors at conbio.org Download a prospectus and find more information about exhibit space >> ?? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 25013 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 7313 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 25013 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 7313 bytes Desc: not available URL: From dominick at nccsp.org Thu Nov 19 15:04:59 2009 From: dominick at nccsp.org (Dominick DellaSala) Date: Thu, 19 Nov 2009 16:04:59 -0700 Subject: [SCB Chapters] Scientists ... please sign roadless area letter by Nov. 25 Message-ID: <7D3E4EEC-F835-493E-B04B-4A3A9E628C92@nccsp.org> From the incoming president of the SCB NA Section, please distribute to your members. Date: November 19, 2009 From: Dominick A. DellaSala, Ph.D., Chief Scientist and President National Center for Conservation Science and Policy, Ashland OR Dear SCB Member, Calling all scientists! President Obama has signaled his interest in upholding the national Roadless Area Conservation Rule to protect 58.5 million acres of our National Forests. But in the meantime, the fate of these roadless areas and the national rule that protects them is unclear. I'm headed to Washington D.C. in 10 days, where I will be hand carrying a letter from scientists nationwide about roadless area protection. Please sign on by Wednesday, Nov. 25. Until there is clarity on the national rule, all Forest Service proposals for roadbuilding and logging in roadless areas are subject to a case-by-case decision by Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack. We were recently disappointed when he approved a timber sale on Alaska's Tongass National Forest with nine miles of roadbuilding in a roadless, old-growth rainforest. Two more Tongass timber sales are now on his desk. Scientists like you can help keep vulnerable areas like these off the table. Roadless areas are critical for wildlife, clean water, and as strongholds of biological diversity. And they play a very important role as climatic refugia. PLEASE JOIN SCIENTISTS NATIONWIDE BY SIGNING a letter urging President Obama to uphold the 2001 Roadless Area Conservation Rule until new and lasting protections are in place. It has already been signed by Michael Soule, Reed Noss, Peter Beier, James Karr, and Thomas Veblen. See the letter at http://www.nccsp.org/files/ national-roadless-signon-letter.pdf/ Thank you for reading further, and my apologies for any cross- postings. Also, please help by sharing this with your colleagues who may be interested! DEADLINE: Please sign on by Wednesday, November 25, 2009. SIGN-ON PROCESS. Just fill in the fields at http://www.nccsp.org/ national-sign-on-letter/ If you have questions, contact my assistant Julie Norman (julie at nccsp.org, 541/482-4459 x305). Signatures will appear as typed signature blocks, in alphabetical order. The letter signifies that "affiliations are listed for identification purposes only," or you may opt out of including an affiliation. Your contact information will not be added to any general outreach lists. BACKGROUND. On January 12, 2001, President Clinton approved the Roadless Area Conservation Rule (see footnote 1) following three years of analysis and unprecedented public support. Since then the roadless rule has been upheld by the 9th Circuit Court, despite legal challenges and attempts by the Bush administration to weaken it. President Obama supported the national rule both as a senator and during his presidential campaign. With input like yours, we are hopeful his administration will endorse full roadless area protection nationwide. Please help us send a strong message that the 2001 Roadless Area Conservation Rule remains the most effective strategy for managing the nation's roadless areas, particularly in the face of climate change and state level challenges. Thank-you for your consideration, Dominick A. DellaSala, Ph.D. Chief Scientist & President National Center for Conservation Science and Policy _____________________ Footnote 1: The link to the USFS Roadless Area Conservation website is: http://fs.usda.gov/wps/portal/!ut/p/_s.7_0_A/7_0_1K1L? ss=119930&navtype=BROWSEBYSUBJECT&navid=091000000000000&pnavid=null&ttyp e=roadmain&cid=FSE_003853&position=RELATEDLINKS&pname=Roadless-Home -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: